Privacy Notice in accordance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and its Implementing Rules and Regulations

  1. Personal Data Collected

    We collect the following personal information from you when you click AGREE to this Agreement or when you submit to us your inquiries/request:

  2. Use

    The collected personal information is utilized for fulfilling the purpose stated in the above Usage Rights Agreement or to comply with applicable legal requirements. In addition, we use your information to:

  3. How and when we share your information

    NIVEA transfers the collected personal data for processing to the respective internal functions/units as well as to other affiliated companies within the Beiersdorf Group or to external service providers, processors (e.g. hosting, gaining agreement and content providing) in accordance with the purposes required (to fulfill the Usage Rights Agreement).

  4. Data Retention

    As a general rule, we keep your data for only as long as it is needed to complete the purpose stated in the Agreement. Your personal data will be used and stored for a maximum period of 10 years subject to your right to request for deletion under the Data Privacy Act of 2012.

    We store your personal information in operating environments that use reasonable security measures to prevent unauthorized access. We follow reasonable standards to protect your personal information. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary, you acknowledge and agree that the usage and display of your UGC, which may contain your personal information, that may have been incorporated into any social media timelines, news feeds or other features, may continue to be used and displayed indefinitely even after the completion of the of the Usage Rights Agreement.

    We do not have control over how others may use any personal information appearing on your UGC which were submitted to other sites and apps. We are not responsible for such uses in ways that may violate this privacy notice, the law, or your personal privacy and safety.

  5. Your Rights

    1. Right to be informed – Upon request, we will send to you an electronic copy of the Usage Rights Agreement and this Privacy Notice;
    2. Right to access – You have a right to obtain a copy of the personal information relating to you, sources from which they were obtained, manner by which they were processed, disclosures made, if any, reasons for disclosure to recipients, date when last accessed and modified, identity and address of the data controller and any changes thereon, if any.
    3. Right to object –you have the right to be notified and given an opportunity to withhold you consent in case there is any change to the information contained herein.
    4. Right to erasure - You have the right to suspend, withdraw or order the blocking, removal or destruction of your personal data;
    5. Right to file a complaint - If you feel that your personal information has been misused, maliciously disclosed, or improperly disposed, or that any of your data privacy rights have been violated by NIVEA, you have a right to file a complaint with the National Privacy Commission of the Philippines by clicking the following link:
      https://www.privacy.gov.ph/citizens-charter/
    6. Right to rectify - You have the right to dispute and have corrected any inaccuracy or error in the personal information our data controller holds about you.
    7. Right to data portability – you have the right to obtain and electronically move, copy or transfer your personal data in a secure manner, for further use

For the exercise of the abovementioned rights, please contact the data controller Ms.Joanna King at joanna.king@beiersdorf.com. To help protect your privacy and maintain security, we take steps to verify your identity before granting you access to your personal information or considering your deletion request. Upon receipt of your request, we will send you a verification form by email or direct message which you have provided when you agreed to the Usage Rights Agreement. To complete your request, please respond to the verification form when you receive it. To verify your identity, we may require you to provide any of the following information: Name, email address, social media account name or date of birth. In addition, if you ask us to provide you with specific pieces of personal information, we will require you to sign a declaration under penalty of perjury that you are the data subject whose personal information is the subject of the request.